Privacy Policy

The personal data of users of this website is managed and protected in accordance with the provisions of the legislation on personal data protection, the decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority and these terms and conditions.
Piraeus Bank S.A. (4 Amerikis St., tel. 18 28 38, 210-32 88 000) keeps a file and processes the personal data of users of this website that are provided to it, but at the same time takes all necessary steps to ensure that that information remains confidential. Therefore, that data will never be disclosed to third parties unless so required by the law and/or the competent authorities.That data will be processed by Piraeus Bank for communication, statistical or historical reasons and to improve the services it provides. Users are deemed to consent to such processing simply by using the website. This consent also applies to any processing of that data carried out by Piraeus Bank’s affiliated enterprises. Unless it receives instructions to the contrary, Piraeus Bank is not entitled to use the personal data of users for distance advertising and marketing of its financial products and services or those of its affiliated enterprises.
If users of the Piraeus Bank website are redirected to third party websites via links, hyperlinks or banners, Piraeus Bank is not liable for the personal data management and protection terms and conditions that those sites use. Individuals to whom the personal data relates are entitled under Article 12 of Law 2472/1997 to learn whether their data has been or is being processed. Article 13 of Law 2472/1997 also entitles them to object to their data being processed.